PROTAN AG – Privacy Policy

During the use of our services, you may be requested to provide your personal information. The safety of your personal data is important to us. We process your information according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EC No 2016/679.

With this document, we would like to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website and business relationship. Please keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can generally be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against access by strangers is not possible.

Personal data

We process the personal data that we receive from you during our business relationship for communication and for the fulfilment of contract conclusion. If you contact us through our website or by e-mail, your data will be stored with us for processing the request and in case of further questions or evidence retention. We do not share your information with third parties without your consent.

Data transfer and processing

A data transfer to third parties does not take place, unless this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract. If there is a legal obligation, your data will also be passed on to public bodies and institutions (e.g. tax authorities, insurance companies, ...).

Information, rectification and cancellation

Upon request, we will inform you whether and which personal data about you is stored with us. If, despite our efforts to ensure that the information is accurate and up to date, incorrect information is stored, we will correct it if you request us to do so. You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition of your stored data under the conditions of the applicable data protection law.

Cookies

On our website, cookies are used on a case-by-case basis. These are small text files that enable the storage of device-specific information on the user's system. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. This allows us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Newsletter with Mailchimp

PROTAN AG uses Mailchimp (www.mailchimp.com) as a platform for Newsletter Management. You can subscribe to our Newsletter through our website by registering your e-mail address and declaring that you agree with the subscription to the Newsletter. As soon as you subscribe, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

The Newsletters are processed by the Mailchimp service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. For this purpose, we will give your e-mail address and, if provided, your name to this company. Mailchimp undertakes to process these under the terms of the Privacy Shield Agreement in accordance with European GDPR. More details can be found at: www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ and www.mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/.

You may unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time, either through the unsubscribe link included in the footer of each Newsletter, or by sending us an informal e-mail to our contact address listed at the bottom of the page. We will then immediately delete your data stored in connection with the Newsletter.

Google Maps

Our website uses the "Google Maps" service operated by Google LLC. By using our website, you consent to the collection, processing and use by Google, its agents or third parties of the data collected and entered by you. For information about what data transfers when using Google Maps, see: policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse users' website usage. This service uses "cookies". The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US.

This website uses the IP anonymization. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the agreement, which website operators have entered with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website activity and site activity, providing Internet-related services.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser. We cannot guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies. Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Here's more information on Google Inc's data usage: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

File downloads

We will not share with any third parties your information, which you must provide to download any of our PDF (Portable Document Format) Files. We use these data exclusively for security, for statistical and sales purposes and for the technical optimization of the website.

Access data

The provider collects data about every access to this website in the form of "server log files". These include the address (URL) of the page accessed, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred, the operating system and browser program used and the IP address through which the access is made. The log data is only used for statistical evaluations, for optimizing the quotation and for troubleshooting. However, the provider reserves the right to check the server logfiles retrospectively, if specific indications point to illegal use.

Contact details

Protan AG
Runkelsstrasse 38
9495 Triesen
Liechtenstein
T +423 375 15 25
F +423 375 15 26
welcome@bioprotan.com

You may also exercise any time the right of appeal to a supervisory authority. We are subject to the jurisdiction of the Liechtenstein data protection Authority - Liechtensteinische Datenschutzstelle (DSS), Städtle 38, Postfach 684, FL-9495 Vaduz. Alternatively, you may contact your local supervisory authority. We reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection Statement.
Version November 10th, 2018



PROTAN AG, Runkelsstrasse 38, FL-9495 Triesen (Liechtenstein) / Phone +423 375 15 25 / Fax +423 375 15 26 info@protan.li / Privacy Policy

Developed by E-Datalabs SA